The finalist images and stories for 2018

to see the full size image click on the image thumb nail

To see the story click on the writers name

For a Gallery of all 20 images click here

To order a copy of the 2018 book Click Here

 

  IMAGE   IMAGE   
 

 

 

 Image #1

Watching The World Go By

by

Mark Molinari

St James, WA

01

Winning story by Peta Shaw

Katharine Susannah Prichard Writers Centre

WA

 

 

 Image #2

I Love This land Australia of

Gum and Diversity

by

Christine Rocher

Southern Exposure Photographers Group

WA

02


Winning story by Valerie Everett

Katharine Susannah Prichard Writers Centre

WA

 
   

Image #3

Enjoying December Holidays

by

Steph Gibson

Mandurah Photography Club

WA 

03

Winning story by Valmay Bartlett

Gosnells Writers Circle

WA

 

 

 

 

 Image #4

My Old Candlebark

by

Barry Richards

Melville Photography Club

WA 

04

Winning story by David Harris

Friendly Street Poets

SA

 

 

 

 Image #5

Our Beach

by

Jason Eagle

Rockingham Photography Club

WA

05

Winning story by Shannon Coyle 

Katharine Susannah Prichard Writers Centre

WA

 

 

Image #6

Lost Cause

by

Richard Goodwin

Western Australian Camera Club

06

Winning story by Valerie Volk

Friendly Stret Poets

SA

 

 

 

Image #7 

Good Luck Mate

by

Susi Nodding

Western Australian Camera Club

07

 Winning story by Lynne Tatam

Gosnells Writers Circle

WA

 

 

 

 Image #8 

Broome Boys & Minni

by

Gary Browne

WA Underwater Photographic Society 

08
Winning story by Crystal Lewis
Friendly Street Poets
SA

 

 

 

 Image #9 

Packsaddle Event

by

Chris De Blank

Photography Group of Bunbury

WA

09

 Winning story by Laura Bairstow

QLD

 

 

 Image #10

Togetherness

by

Ron Jackson

Northern Exposure Photographer's Group

WA 

10

Winning Story by Chantell Marshall

WA

 

 

 

 

 Image #11

Sheep in Dust

by

Christine Bairstow

Wagin Camera Club

WA

11

Winning story by Gayle Andrews

WA

 

 

 

 Image # 12 

Martuthunira Man

by

Stuart Bell

Hedland Camera Club

WA

12

Winning story by Richard Lawrance

NSW

 

 

  Image #13 

Our Great Outdoors

By

Linda McLeish

Westside Photography Club, WA

13

Winning story by Jen Meehan

WA 

 

 

Image #14

Disconnected Commute

by

Nola Sumner

Workshop Camera Club

 WA 

14

Winning story by Mardi May

Katharine Susannah Writers Centre

WA 

 

   

 Image #15 

I Just Wondered

by

Alan Carter

Quairading Photo Club

WA

 

15

Winning story by Jan Whisson

WA

 

 

 Image #16

Ash

by

Dan Sanders

Northern Exposure Photographer's Group

 

16

Winning story by Naomi Wright

WA

 

 

 

 Image #17

Fun at the Beach

by

Susan Moss

WA Camera Club

17

 

Winning story by Christine Johnson

Writing NSW

 

 Image #18

Lest We Forget

by

Chris Barry

Northern Exposure Photographer's Group

WA

18

Winning story by Barbara Gurney

Gosnells Writers Circle

WA

 

 

 

 Image #19 

Battlers Journey

by

Glenda Gore

Melville Photography Club

WA 

19

Winning story by Norma Schwind

Katharine Susannah Prichard Writers Centre

WA

 

 

 

Image #20

In Reflection

by

Ric McDonald

Walkabout Photo Club

WA

20

Winning story by David Wynne Owen

Eastern Shore Writers GroupHobart

Tasmania